Search for content in message boards

Bill Brownell Email on Brownell Descendants

Replies: 1

Bill Brownell Email on Brownell Descendants

Posted: 22 Jul 2001 11:46PM GMT
Dear All:

From a posting on the Brownell Mailing list.
Of course, one always likes mail from somebody that
agrees with you :-). But I do think Bill is probably
the current leading expert on the Brownell Family!

Vital Records of Mass speak to the question of Pelegs birth.

Best Regards
John A Hansen

BTW: The underlying question here is one of the
descendants line of John Alden and Priscilla Mullins

NB:
Database: Full Context of Massachusetts Town Vital Records Collection
Combined Matches:
Vital Records of Westport, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850

Westport Births to the Year 1850

BROWNELL, Peleg, son Isaac and Priscilla, Jan. 14, 1801.


-----Original Message-----
From: WBrownell@aol.com [mailto:WBrownell@aol.com]
Sent: Sunday, July 22, 2001 8:40 PM
To: jahansen@qwest.net
Subject: Re: [BROWNELL] Isaac Brownell and Priscilla Tompkins


I don't have any information regarding the Peleg Brownells, but I can clarify
the Isaac Brownells. Giles (4) Brownell [George (3), Thomas (2), Thomas (1)
had a son named Isaac (5) born 15 Oct 1726. I don't know of any descendants
of his. Giles also had a son named Joseph (5) who married Deborah Briggs.
They had a son named Isaac who was born on 17 April 1772 and who married
Priscilla Tompkins on 4 May 1800. This data is from Little Compton Families,
The G. G. Brownell Genealogy (1910) and The E. E. Brownell Collection.
Priscilla (Tompkins) Brownell is mentioned in her father's will. So the
second Isaac (6) is the nephew of Isaac (5) Brownell. The information that
John Hansen has is correct. It is the Alden information that is wrong.

That Isaac Brownell is also of the sixth generation and was born 1 July 1774.
He was the son of William (5) Brownell [Stephen (4), George (3), Thomas (2),
Thomas (1)] and Elizabeth Pearce. I don't have a record of any descendants
of this Isaac either. Again, this is documented in the same sources as above.

One of the problems here is that the use of generational numbers is not
correct. These numbers begin at 1 for the first immigrant ancestor.
Therefore, Thomas Brownell who left England and came to America is #1 —that
never changes. For generations prior to that Thomas (1) Brownell, letters
are used. The father of Thomas would be (a), his grandfather would be (b),
etc. In the case of our Thomas Brownell there is no definitive proof of his
ancestry. The best guess based on circumstantial evidence that we do have,
is that his father was Robert Brownell and his mother was Mary (Wilson)
Brownell.

There is no proof, except in the IGI which is usually wrong and is never used
to prove anything, that any Rowland Brownell had a close relationship with
our Thomas Brownell. And that Rowland's father was another Thomas Brownell
is also not proven. In fact, it is highly unlikely that that Thomas was the
father of Robert Brownell and the grandfather of our Thomas Brownell. Having
been through the parish registers of the parishes in Yorkshire where the
Brownell family was situated, there is likely no way to ever prove a
relationship because the registers don't give the names of both parents and
some, for example Rawmarsh, don't list the parents at all.

I hope someone else can provide information on the Peleg Brownells and the
descendants of the Isaac Brownells as it would help fill out some of my empty
lines.

Bill Brownell
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
jahansen 23 Jul 2001 5:46AM GMT 
scobechay 5 Aug 2005 3:52PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Privacy | Terms and Conditions